Awarded schools

There are currently 284 sportscotland Gold School Sport Award schools, 307 Silver schools and 82 Bronze.

Please see the map below for more details about the Gold Schools, or view the drop down list of Gold Schools in each local authority (accurate as of the 20 September 2017).Red pinPrimary School  Yellow map pinSecondary School  Blue map pinASN School

 

sportscotland Gold School Sport Award schools: by local authority

  • Aberdeen Grammar School

  • Ashley Road School

  • Hazlehead Academy

  • Hazlehead School
  • Ellon Academy

  • Glenbervie School

  • Meldrum Academy

  • Midmar School

  • The Gordon Schools
  • Inverbrothock Primary School

  • Langlands Primary School

  • Strathmore Primary School

  • Timmergreens Primary School
  • Dalintober Primary School

  • Dunbeg Primary School

  • Salen Primary School
  • Blackhall Primary School

  • Broomhouse Primary School

  • Dean Park Primary School

  • Firrhill High School

  • Hermitage Park Primary School

  • Holy Rood RC High School

  • Kaimes School

  • Kirkliston Primary School

  • Oaklands School

  • Portobello High School

  • Prospect Bank School

  • St Joseph's RC Primary School

  • The Royal High School

  • Trinity Academy

  • Woodlands School
  • Abercromby Primary School

  • Alloa Academy

  • Alva Academy

  • Alva Primary School

  • Banchory Primary School

  • Clackmannan Primary School

  • Coalsnaughton Primary School

  • Craigbank Primary School

  • Deerpark Primary School

  • Fishcross Primary School

  • Lornshill Academy

  • Menstrie Primary School

  • Muckhart Primary School

  • Park Primary School

  • Redwell Primary School

  • St Bernadettes RC Primary School

  • St Mungo's RC Primary School

  • St Serf's Primary School

  • Strathdevon Primary School

  • Sunnyside Primary School

  • Tillicoultry Primary School
  • Lochdar Primary School

  • Sgoil Bhaile a' Mhanaich

  • Sgoil Dhalabroig
  • Canonbie Primary School

  • Cargenbridge Primary School

  • Dumfries Academy

  • Hecklegirth Primary School

  • Langholm Primary School

  • Newington Primary School

  • St Andrew's RC Primary School

  • St Teresa's RC Primary School
  • Claypotts Castle Primary School

  • Clepington Primary School

  • Grove Academy
  • Catrine Primary School

  • Loudoun Academy
  • Bearsden Primary School

  • Douglas Academy

  • Killermont Primary School

  • Lairdsland Primary School

  • Lenzie Academy

  • Oxgang Primary School

  • Wester Cleddens Primary School
  • Braidbar Primary School

  • Busby Primary School

  • Carolside Primary School

  • Cross Arthurlie Primary School

  • Eaglesham Primary School

  • Eastwood High School

  • Giffnock Primary School

  • Mearns Castle High School

  • Neilston Primary School

  • Kirkhill Primary School

  • Netherlee Primary School

  • St John's Primary School

  • St Ninian's High School

  • Thornliebank Primary School

  • Uplawmoor Primary School

  • Woodfarm High School
  • Braes High School

  • Carron Primary School

  • Carronshore Primary School

  • Kinnaird Primary School

  • Ladeside Primary School

  • Larbert High School

  • Larbert Village Primary School

  • Maddison Primary School

  • Slamannan Primary School

  • Stenhousemuir Primary School
  • Beath High School

  • Burntisland Primary School

  • Crossgates Primary School

  • Inverkeithing Primary School

  • North Queensferry Primary School

  • Queen Anne High School

  • St Patrick's RC Primary School
  • Aultmore Park Primary

  • Caledonia Primary School

  • Eastbank Academy

  • Haghill Park Primary School

  • Hynland Secondary School

  • John Paul Academy

  • Jordanhill School

  • Merrylee Primary School

  • Pollokshields Primary School

  • Royston Primary School

  • Shawlands Academy

  • St Brigid's Primary School

  • St Benedict's RC Primary School

  • St Francis of Assisi RC Primary School

  • St Mungo's Academy

  • St Rose Of Lima Primary School

  • St Thomas Aquinas RC Primary School

  • Whitehill Secondary School
  • Fortrose Academy

  • Gairloch High School

  • Kyleakin Primary School

  • Lochcarron Primary School

  • Millburn Academy

  • Portree Primary School

  • Staffin Primary School
  • All Saints Primary

  • Gourock Primary School

  • Moorfoot Primary School

  • St John's Primary

  • St Patrick's Primary School
  • Cornbank St James Primary School

  • Kings Park Primary School

  • Lasswade High School
  • Forres Academy
  • Arran High School

  • Beith Primary School

  • Blacklands Primary School

  • Dalry Primary School

  • Dykesmains Primary School

  • Garnock Community Campus

  • Gateside Primary School

  • Lamlash Primary School

  • Mayfield Primary School

  • St Anthony's Primary School

  • St Bridget's Primary School

  • St Peters Primary School

  • Whitehirst Park Primary School

 

  • Alexander Peden Primary School

  • All Saints Primary School

  • Carbrain Primary School

  • Chapelhall Primary School

  • Clyde Valley High School

  • Coatbridge High School

  • Cumbernauld Academy

  • Cumbernauld Primary School

  • Glengowan Primary School

  • Golfhill Primary School

  • Ladywell Primary School

  • Muir Street Primary School

  • Our Lady og Good Aid Cathedral Primary School

  • Rochsolloch Primary School

  • St Aiden's Primary School

  • St Aloysius' RC Primary School

  • St Ambrose High School

  • St Andrew's High School

  • St Andre's Primary School

  • St Augustine's Primary School

  • St Bartholomew's RC Primary School

  • St David's RC Primary School

  • St Serfs RC Primary School

  • Tollbrae Primary School

  • Whitelees Primary School

  • Victoria Primary School
  • Abernethy Primary School

  • Dunning Primary School

  • Perth Academy

  • Robert Douglas Memorial Primary School
  • Arkleston Primary School

  • Barsail Primary School

  • Bishopton Primary School

  • Castlehead High School

  • Gryffe High School

  • Newmains Primary School

  • Park Mains Primary School

  • Ralston Primary School
  • Ancrum Primary School

  • Burgh Primary School

  • Drumlanrig St Cuthbert's Primary School

  • Galashiels Academy

  • Kelso High School

  • Kingsland Primary School

  • Parkside Primary School

  • Peebles High School

  • Priorsford Primary School
  • Barassie Primary School

  • Bellantrae Primary School

  • Belmont Academy

  • Dalmilling Primary School

  • Girvan Primary School

  • Grammar Primary School

  • Kyle Academy

  • Monkton Primary School

  • Sacred Heart Primary School

  • Tarbolton Primary School

  • Troon Primary School
  • Biggar High School

  • Biggar Primary School

  • Blackwood Primary School

  • Craigbank Primary School

  • Duncanrig Secondary School

  • Hareleeshill Primary School

  • Holy Cross High School

  • Kirklandpart Primary School

  • Lanark Primary School

  • Law Primary School

  • Leadhills Primary School

  • Netherburn Primary School

  • Newfield Primary School

  • Our Lady and St Anne's Primary School

  • Robert Owen Memorial Primary School

  • Stonehouse Primary School

  • St Brides RC Primary School (Bothwell)

  • St Kenneth's Primary School

  • St Mark's Primary School

  • St Mary's Primary School

  • Strathaven Academy

  • Townhill Primary School

  • Underbank Primary School
  • Aberfoyle Primary School

  • Balfron High School

  • Bannockburn Primary School

  • Buchanan Primary School

  • Buchlyvie Primary School

  • Callander Primary School

  • Drymen Primary School

  • Dunblane Primary School

  • East Plean Primary School

  • Fintry Primary School

  • Killearn Primary School

  • Kincardine in Menteith Primary School

  • Kippen Primary School

  • McLaren High School

  • Newton Primary School

  • Our Lady's RC Primary School

  • Raploch Primary School

  • St Mary's RC Primary School (Bannockburn)

  • St Ninians Primary School

  • Strathblane Primary School

  • Wallace High School
  • Christie Park Primary School

  • Gavinburn Primary School

  • Goldenhill Primary School

  • St Joseph's Primary School

  • St Patrick's Primary School

  • St Stephen's Primary School
  • Harrysmuir Primary School

  • Howden St Andrew's Primary School

  • St Margaret's Academy

  • Williamston Primary School
  • Shapinsay Primary School

  • Stormness Academy
  • Bell's Brae Primary School
Date published: 13 June 2016
Date updated: 23 October 2018

Feedback

Your feedback will help us to improve this site.

Please don't provide any personal information. Enquiries should be submitted using the Enquiry form