Awarded schools

399 Gold Schools, 277 Silver schools, 74 Bronze schools

Map of schools awarded gold

Please see the map below for more details about the Gold Schools, or view the drop down list of Gold Schools in each local authority (accurate as of the 26 September 2019).

Red pinPrimary School  Yellow map pinSecondary School  Blue map pinASN School

This map can also be viewed in a full browser window or mobile app in Google Maps

A full list of schools ordered by local authority is below.

 

Apply for the awards

Gold schools listed by local authority

Aberdeen City Council

  • Aberdeen Grammar School (2017-2020)
  • Hazlehead Academy (2017-2020)
  • Ashley Road Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Hazlehead Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Skene Square Primary School (2019-2022)

Aberdeenshire Council

  • Ellon Academy (2017-2020)
  • Meldrum Academy (2017-2020)
  • The Gordon Schools (2017-2020)
  • Glenbervie Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Midmar Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Bervie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Mearns Academy (2019-2022)

Angus Council

  • Inverbrothock Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Langlands Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Strathmore Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Timmergreens Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Arbirlot Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Carmyllie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Forfar Academy (2019-2022)
  • Woodlands Primary School (2019-2022)

Argyll & Bute Council

  • Dalintober Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Dunbeg Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Salen Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Cardross Primary School (2019-2022)

City of Edinburgh Council

  • Broomhouse Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Firrhill High School (2017-2020)
  • Hermitage Park Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Portobello High School (2017-2020)
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Woodlands (ASN) (2017-2020)
  • Blackhall Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Dean Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Holy Rood RC High School (2018-2021)
  • Kaimes School (ASN) (2018-2021)
  • Kirkliston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Oaklands School (ASN) (2018-2021)
  • Prospectbank School (ASN) (2018-2021)
  • The Royal High School (2018-2021)
  • Trinity Academy (2018-2021)
  • Cramond Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Currie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Queensferry High School (2019-2022)
  • St Francis' RC Primary School (2019-2022)

Clackmannanshire Council

  • Abercromby Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Alloa Academy (2017-2020)
  • Alva Academy (2017-2020)
  • Alva Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Banchory Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Clackmannan Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Craigbank Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Deerpark Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Lornshill Academy (2017-2020)
  • Menstrie Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Muckhart Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Bernadettes RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Serfs Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Coalsnaughton Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Fishcross Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Redwell Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Mungo's RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Strathdevon Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Sunnyside Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Tillicoultry Primary School (2018-2021)

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

  • Iochdar Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Balivanich School (2018-2021)
  • Daliburgh Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Laxdale Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Sgoil Uibhist a Tuath Primary School (2019-2022)

Dumfries & Galloway Council

  • Canonbie Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Cargenbridge Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Dumfries Academy (2017-2020)
  • Langholm Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Teresas RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Hecklegirth Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Newington Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Andrews RC Primary School (2018-2021)

Dundee City Council

  • Clepington Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Claypotts Castle Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Grove Academy (2018-2021)
  • SS Peter & Paul RC Primary School (2019-2022)

East Ayrshire Council

  • Catrine Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Loudoun Academy (2017-2020)
  • New Cumnock Primary School (2019-2022)

East Dunbartonshire Council

  • Bearsden Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Douglas Academy (2017-2020)
  • Killermont Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Lenzie Academy (2017-2020)
  • Wester Cleddens Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Lairdsland Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Oxgang Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Millersneuk Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Mosshead Primary School (2019-2022)

East Renfrewshire Council

  • Carolside Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Kirkhill Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Netherlee Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Ninian's High School (2017-2020)
  • Woodfarm High School (2017-2020)
  • Braidbar Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Busby Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Cross Arthurlie Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Eaglesham Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Eastwood High School (2018-2021)
  • Giffnock Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Mearns Castle High School (2018-2021)
  • Neilston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St John's RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Thornliebank Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Uplawmoor Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Barrhead High School (2019-2022)
  • Calderwood Lodge Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Crookfur Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Hillview Primary School (2019-2022)

Falkirk Council

  • Carron Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Carronshore Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Comely Park School (2017-2020)
  • Kinnaird Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Ladeside Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Larbert High School (2017-2020)
  • Larbert Village Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Slamannan Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Stenhousemuir Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Braes High School (2018-2021)
  • Maddiston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Bonnybridge Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Grange Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Margarets Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Victoria Primary School (2019-2022)

Fife Council

  • Beath High School (2017-2020)
  • Inverkeithing Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Burntisland Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Crossgates Primary School (2018-2021)
  • North Queensferry Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Queen Anne High School (2018-2021)
  • St Patrick's RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Bell Baxter High School (2019-2022)
  • Capshard Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Kelty Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Kirkcaldy West Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Ladybank Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Lumphinnans Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Johns RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Torbain Primary School (2019-2022)

Glasgow City Council

  • John Paul Academy (2017-2020)
  • Shawlands Academy (2017-2020)
  • St Benedict's RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Bridgids RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Mungo's Academy (2017-2020)
  • St Rose of Lima RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Whitehill Secondary School (2017-2020)
  • Aultmore Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Caledonia Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Eastbank Academy (2018-2021)
  • Haghill Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Hyndland Secondary School (2018-2021)
  • Jordanhill College (2018-2021)
  • Merrylee Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Pollokshields Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Royston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Francis of Assisi RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Thomas Aquinas Secondary (2018-2021)
  • Blairdardie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Glasgow Gaelic School (2019-2022)
  • Holy Cross Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Pirie Park Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Sandwood Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Angelas RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Bernard's RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Marnocks RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Paul's High School (2019-2022)
  • St Pauls RC Primary School (Anworth Street) (2019-2022)
  • St Vincent RC Primary School (Carnwadric) (2019-2022)

Highland Council

  • Gairloch High School (2017-2020)
  • Lochcarron Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Millburn Academy (2017-2020)
  • Portree Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Staffin Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Fortrose Academy (2018-2021)
  • Kyleakin Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Elgol Primary School (2019-2022)

Inverclyde Council

  • Gourock Primary School (2017-2020)
  • All Saint Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Moorfoot Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Johns RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Patricks Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Kilmacolm Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Newark Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Michael's RC Primary School (2019-2022)

Midlothian Council

  • Cornbank St James Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Kings Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Lasswade High School (2018-2021)
  • Bonnyrigg Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Roslin Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Tynewater Primary School (2019-2022)

Moray Council

  • Forres Academy (2018-2021)
  • Alves Primary School (2019-2022)

North Ayrshire Council

  • Dalry Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Anthonys Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Peters Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Arran High School (2018-2021)
  • Beith Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Blacklands Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Dykesmains Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Garnock Community Campus (Secondary) (2018-2021)
  • Gateside Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Lamlash Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Mayfield Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Bridgets Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Whitehirst Park Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Abbey Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Annick Primary School (2019-2022)

North Lanarkshire Council

  • Alexander Peden Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Carbrain Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Chapelhall Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Clyde Valley High School (2017-2020)
  • Muir Street Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Aloysius RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Bartholomews RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Brendan's Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Davids RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Serf's RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Tollbrae Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Whitelees Primary School (2017-2020)
  • All Saints Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Coatbridge High School (2018-2021)
  • Cumbernauld Academy (2018-2021)
  • Cumbernauld Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Glengowan Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Golfhill Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Ladywell Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Our Lady of Good Aid Cathedral Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Rochsolloch Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Aidans RC Primary School (2018-21)
  • St Ambrose RC High School (2018-2021)
  • St Andrew's High School (2018-2021)
  • St Andrews RC Primary School (Airdrie) (2018-2021)
  • St Augustine's RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Victoria Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Balmalloch Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Bargeddie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Calderbridge Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Glenboig Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Greenfaulds High School (2019-2022)
  • Kirkshaws Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Marys RC Primary School (Airdrie) (2019-2022)
  • St Timothys RC Primary School (2019-2022)

Orkney Islands Council

  • Shapinsay Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Stromness Academy (2018-2021)
  • Kirkwall Grammar School (2019-2022)
  • Sanday Junior High School (Primary) (2019-2022)

Perth & Kinross Council

  • Dunning Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Perth Academy (2017-2020)
  • Abernethy Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Robert Douglas Memorial Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Kinross Primary School (2019-2022)

Renfrewshire Council

  • Castlehead High School (2017-2020)
  • Arkleston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Barsail Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Bishopton Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Gryffe High School (2018-2021)
  • Newmains Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Park Mains High School (2018-2021)
  • Ralston Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Auchenlodment Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Bridge of Weir Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Heriot Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Rashielea Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Margarets Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Todholm Primary School (2019-2022)

Scottish Borders Council

  • Galashiels Academy (2017-2020)
  • Peebles High School (2017-2020)
  • Ancrum Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Burgh Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Drumlanrig St Cuthberts Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Kelso High School (2018-2021)
  • Kingsland Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Parkside Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Priorsford Primary School (2018-2021)

Shetland Islands Council

  • Bells Brae Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Baltasound Junior High School (2019-2022)

South Ayrshire Council

  • Ballantrae Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Belmont Academy (2017-2020)
  • Girvan Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Grammar Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Kyle Academy (2017-2020)
  • Tarbolton Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Barassie Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Dalmilling Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Monkton Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Sacred Heart Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Troon Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Annbank Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Cairn Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Coylton Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Dundonald Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Gardenrose Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Kingcase Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Muirhead Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Johns Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Ninians Primary School (2019-2022)

South Lanarkshire Council

  • Biggar High School (2017-2020)
  • Duncanrig Secondary School (2017-2020)
  • Holy Cross High School (2017-2020)
  • Kirklandpark Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Stonehouse Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Strathaven Academy (2017-2020)
  • Townhill Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Underbank Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Biggar Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Blackwood Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Craigbank Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Hareleeshill Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Lanark Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Law Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Leadhills Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Netherburn Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Newfield Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Robert Owen Memorial Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Annes Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Bride's RC Primary School (Bothwell) (2018-2021)
  • St Kenneth Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Marks RC Primary School (Rutherglen) (2018-2021)
  • St Marys RC Primary School (Hamilton) (2018-2021)
  • Burgh Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Calderglen High School (2019-2022)
  • Canberra Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Carstairs Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Crosshouse Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Mount Cameron Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Newton Farm Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Hilarys Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St John the Baptist Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Stonelaw High School (2019-2022)

Stirling Council

  • Aberfoyle Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Balfron High School (2017-2020)
  • Bannockburn Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Buchanan Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Buchlyvie Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Callander Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Drymen Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Dunblane Primary School (2017-2020)
  • East Plean Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Fintry Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Killearn Primary School (2017-2020)
  • McLaren High School (2017-2020)
  • Our Lady's RC Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Raploch Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Marys RC Primary School (Bannockburn) (2017-2020)
  • Strathblane Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Wallace High School (2017-2020)
  • Kincardine-in-Menteith Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Kippen Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Newton Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Ninians Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Allan's Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Balfron Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Borestone Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Castleview School (ASN) (2019-2022)
  • Doune Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Dunblane High School (2019-2022)
  • Fallin Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Gargunnock Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Millhall Inclusion Support Service (Primary) (2019-2022)
  • Chartershall SEBN Support Service (Secondary) (2019-2022)
  • St Margaret's RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Stirling High School (2019-2022)
  • Thornhill Primary School (2019-2022)

West Dunbartonshire Council

  • Christie Park Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Gavinburn Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Patricks Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Goldenhill Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Josephs RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Stephens Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Braehead Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Edinbarnet Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Kilbowie Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Marys RC Primary School (Clydebank) (2019-2022)

West Lothian Council

  • Harrysmuir Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Howden St Andrew's Primary School (2017-2020)
  • St Margaret's Academy (2017-2020)
  • Williamston Primary School (2017-2020)
  • Addiewell Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Broxburn Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Carmondean Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Deans Community High School (2018-2021)
  • Dedridge Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Knightsridge Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Livingston Village Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Simpson Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Springfield Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Marys RC Primary School (Polbeth) (2018-2021)
  • St Nicholas' RC Primary School (2018-2021)
  • St Ninian's Primary School (2018-2021)
  • Blackridge Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Eastertoun Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School (2019-2022)
  • St Josephs RC Primary School (Linlithgow) (2019-2022)
  • Stoneyburn Primary School (2019-2022)
  • Windyknowe Primary School (2019-2022)
Date published: 13 June 2016
Date updated: 16 January 2020

Feedback

Your feedback will help us to improve this site. Please don't provide any personal information.

Enquiries should be submitted using the Enquiry form